Summer Science Camps

Registration now open!

By telephone at: 780-451-3344
Monday to Friday: 8:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. 
Saturday & Sunday: 9:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.

 

In person at our Box Office:
11211 142 Street NW, Edmonton, AB T5M 4A1
Daily: 10:00 am – 5:00 pm

Substitution of certain program elements subject to change without notice.

TWOSE Annual Members receive a discount on all Camps. Details on becoming a Member.

Camp fees include drop-off starting at 8:45 am and pick-up by 4:15 pm.

From Dinosaurs to Robots, our camps have something to get any child's neurons firing!

See below for how to register and visit Camp Information for more information on summer science camps.

All full day camps run daily 9:00 am to 4:00 pm.  Half day camps run 9:00 am to 12:00 pm and 1:00 pm to 4:00 pm.



TWOSE Members save 10% on all camps!

____________________________________________________________

Camps Available For Ages 4 to 5

Science Tots - Half Day Camps

Watts, Volts, Atoms & Quarks - SOLD OUT! 

Calling all explorers to our camps for our youngest scientists. Campers will make HUGE discoveries as they create amazing masterpieces, visit Discoveryland and get their hands on some spectacular science. Each camp will feature daily gallery visits and 1 Planetarium show and each of the four Science Tot camps follows a different theme, so you can send your curious tots to all four*! Daily themes include:

Watts - Underwater Creatures, Patterns, Building Things, and Monsters - SOLD OUT!

Volts - Reptiles, Space, Bubbles, and Boats - SOLD OUT!

Atoms - Colours, Robots, Birds, and Music - SOLD OUT! 

Quarks - Bugs, Astronauts, Dinosaurs, and Liquids - SOLD OUT!

Each camp will feature daily gallery visits and a Planetarium show. 

WeekLil' WattsLil' VoltsLil' AtomsLil' Quarks
Jul 4-8 (5 days)PMAM----
Jul 11-15 (5 days)----AMPM
July 18-22 (5 days)--PM--AM
Jul 25-29 (5 days)AM--PM--
Aug 2-5 (4 days)PMAM----
Aug 8-12 (5 days)----AMPM
Aug 15-19 (5 days)--PM--AM
Aug 22-26 (5 days)AM--PM--


Morning camps run 9:00 am to 12:00 pm and afternoon camps run 1:00 pm to 4:00 pm

*Campers can be registered in one or two camps per week.

Public Fee:  $140.00 (5 half days), $120 (4 half days) 
Member Fee:  $126.00 (5 half days), $108 (4 half days) 

___________________________________________________________

Full Day Camps

Each full day camp runs form 9:00 am to 4:00 pm on the listed days and includes:

  • Daily gallery visits
  • Planetarium show
  • IMAX movie
  • Science Demonstration
  • 1 hour lunch break including free play outside (weather permitting)

Camps Available For Ages 6 to 7

Action Heroes  

Do you have the moves to be an action hero?

Your children will discover what it takes to be an action hero in this fast paced camp! Campers will get to enhance their super human abilities as they train for Action Hero Challenges, meet some animals with amazing adaptations, and test their engineering skills as they build a rocket to be launched during the week. Action Heroes features:

  • A different Action Hero Challenge every day
  • Build and launching a model rocket
  • Earn Action Badges for completing science themed activities

5 Days
July 4 - 8
July 18-22 
August 8-12
August 15-19 - SOLD OUT!

4 Days
August 2-5

Public Fee: $285.00 (5 days) or $235.00 (4 days)
Member Fee: $256.50 (5 days) or $211.50 (4 days)

Animal Trackers  

Come and take a walk on the wild side!

From furs & claws to scales & tails, this camp explores them all. You’ll experience biology like never before through the tiny world of microbes using microscopes, getting up close and personal with our critters and getting your hands wet in our touch tanks!  

 Animal Trackers features:

  • Exploring a different type of animal each day such as reptiles, amphibians, mammals, birds and insects
  • Meet a bearded dragon, hedgehog and a snake
  • An adventure to Edmonton's River Valley and John Janzen Nature Centre to complete biology themed activities

5 Days
July 11-15 - SOLD OUT!
July 25-29 - SOLD OUT!
August 8-12 - SOLD OUT!
August 22-26 

Public Fee: $285.00 (5 days) 
Member Fee: $256.50 (5 days)

Dino Diggers

A camp of gigantic adventure!

Does your child have a knack for remembering very complicated dinosaur names? Do they want to be a paleontologist when they grow up? Then this is the camp for them! Dino Diggers will use paleontological skills to uncover dinosaur fossils, eggs and bones. They will learn how dinos walked, how big they were and get to invent their very own dinosaur. Campers will also get to meet animals living today and discover how they relate to dinosaurs. Dino Diggers features:

  • Dinosaur themed activities each day
  • Meet the creatures living at TWOSE, like our corn snake, bearded dragon, and salamander

5 Days
July 4-8
July 18-22 
July 25-29
August 22-26 

4 Days
August 2-5 

Public Fee: $285.00 (5 days) or $235.00 (4 days)
Member Fee: $256.50 (5 days) or $211.50 (4 days)

Junior Scientists - SOLD OUT! 

A week full of thrills, chills and spills!

Each day a different topic will be explored to introduce kids to a variety of sciences including biology, chemistry, engineering and mathematics. Campers will get their hands on science as they make slime polymers, build their own air cannons and create an egg re-entry vehicle. Jr. Scientists reporting for duty! Junior Scientists features:

  • Every day has a different science theme
  • Campers complete the always popular engineering activity, the egg drop!
  • Build or create something every day to take home

5 Days
July 4-8
July11-15
July 18-22 
August 15-19
August 22-26

4 Days
August 2-5 

Public Fee: $285.00 (5 days) or $235.00 (4 days)
Member Fee: $256.50 (5 days) or $211.50 (4 days)

_________________________________________________________

Camps Available For Ages 8 to 9

Tinkering, Tools and Tech - NEW

Get your minds and hands busy with science!

Tinkering and innovation are the foundation of new ideas. Campers will have the opportunity to stretch their imagination to the fullest by testing out ideas, building contraptions and making gadgets and gizmos galore in our new Science Garage! Throughout the week, activities will take them all around the building, creatively designing mechanisms to complete exciting new challenges. The camp also features a visit to The International Exhibition of Sherlock Holmes.

5 Days
July 11-15 - SOLD OUT!
July 18-22 
July 25-29
August 15-19
August 22-26

4 Days
August 2-5 

Public Fee: $300.00 (5 days) or $250.00 (4 days)
Member Fee: $270.00 (5 days) or $225.00 (4 days)

Gumshoes - NEW

Whodunnit!? Put on your detective cap!

Campers will investigate the mysteries of forensic science. They will explore The International Exhibition of Sherlock Holmes, match fibre samples, investigate fingerprints and solve a mystery. Investigation and curiosity are the foundation of both crime fighting and science. Give your budding detective a chance to explore the unknown. 

PLUS: SideQuests Adventures Inc. will visit on the Tuesday of each camp week to host a very special "Mystery of the Mirror Box" activity. This bonus activity will see campers work their way through a mini-scavenger hunt in order to collect clues that they will need in order to solve the Mirror Box.  

5 Days
July 4-8 (July 5: SideQuests Adventures day!)
July 18-22 (July 19: SideQuests Adventures day!)
August 8-12 (August 2: SideQuests Adventures day!)
August 15-19 (August 16: SideQuests Adventures day!)
 

Public Fee: $285.00 (5 days) or $235.00 (4 days)
Member Fee: $256.50 (5 days) or $211.50 (4 days)

Science Wizardry - SOLD OUT!

The magic of science comes alive!

Campers in Science Wizardry learn the secrets behind mysterious science experiments. Become a potions master as you mix solutions that turn into crystals, harness the power of air as you ride a hovercraft, and learn the art of illusion from trained masters. Science Wizardry features:

  • Wizardry themed science experiments in the fields of chemistry, biology and physics
  • Special guest illusionist visit
  • Learn cool experiments to do at home
  • Visit to The International Exhibition of Sherlock Holmes 

5 Days
July 4-8 
July 18-22 
August 8-12

4 Days
August 2-5 

Public Fee: $285.00 (5 days) or $235.00 (4 days)
Member Fee: $256.50 (5 days) or $211.50 (4 days)

Spacetroopers

Do you have the force?

Find out if you have what it takes to be a Spacetrooper in this space exploration themed camp. Your training will include competing in Space Olympics, designing a model space suit, working with droids, and launching your own model rocket. Experience the Galaxy like never before. Spacetroopers features:

  • Testing astronaut food 
  • Learn how telescopes work, and build your own!
  • Build and launch a rocket
  • Visit to The International Exhibition of Sherlock Holmes 

5 Days
July 11-15 - SOLD OUT!
July 25-29
August 15-19

Public Fee: $285.00 (5 days)
Member Fee: $256.50 (5 days) 

Velocity Lab

What moves you?

For the kids who like to defy gravity, come and launch a summer filled with science!  Roller coasters, catapults, mini golf courses, and incredible flying machines await the camper who wants to learn how things fly. Velocity Lab features:

  • Build and test different types of paper airplanes
  • Build a catapult to bring home
  • Build and launch a rocket
  • Visit to The International Exhibition of Sherlock Holmes 

5 Days
July 11-15
July 25-29
August 8-12

Public Fee: $285.00 (5 days) 
Member Fee: $256.50 (5 days) 

___________________________________________________________

Camps Available for Ages 9 to 10

Sci-Bots 1.0

All robots, all the time.

Become the brain behind our EV3 robots! Campers will work with a partner to build, program, and test their robotic creations using the EV3 robotics system. This programming camp is designed for campers who can’t leave a problem unsolved. Come & take the Sci-Bot challenge! Sci-Bots 1.0 will explore obstacles courses and send your robot to survey the landscape of new planets! Sci-Bots features:

  • Program the robots to respond to colours, sounds, and movement.
  • Program the robots to follow lines and collect pieces.
  • Build attachments for the robots to accomplish various tasks. 
  • Visit to The International Exhibition of Sherlock Holmes 

5 Days
July 4-8 - SOLD OUT!
July 11-15 - SOLD OUT!
July 25-29 - SOLD OUT!
August 8-12
August 22-26 

4 Days
August 2-5 

Public Fee: $325.00 (5 days) or $265.00 (4 days)
Member Fee: $292.50 (5 days) or $238.50 (4 days)

___________________________________________________________

Camps Available For Ages 9 to 12

Science Girls

Curious like Madame Curie?  Uncover your brilliant scientific brain!

Bring your questions and your appetite for all things science to our camp just for girls, where we’ll dig deeper into the truth behind sound, DNA, chocolate, and so much more. Finish off with a spectacular rocket launch and experiments that will knock your socks off! Science Girls Features:

  • Build and launch a rocket
  • Make soap
  • Design their own electrical circuits
  • Visit to The International Exhibition of Sherlock Holmes 

5 Days
July 11-15 - SOLD OUT!
August 15-19

Public Fee: $285.00 (5 days) 
Member Fee: $256.50 (5 days) 

Construction and Destruction - NEW

Get your minds busy with science!

Come attend camp in our new Science Garage! Campers will have the opportunity to take apart things to see how they work, and build prototypes using examples from real life. Time for testing and improving their devices will allow them to perfect their inventions. Inventors also get a chance to roam the building with their camp instructor, creatively designing mechanisms to complete exciting new challenges. The camp also features a visit to The International Exhibition of Sherlock Holmes.

5 Days
July 4-8
August 8-12

Public Fee: $300.00 (5 days) 
Member Fee: $270.00 (5 days) 

___________________________________________________________

Camps Available For Ages 10 to 12

Brainiacs

Keep your brain buzzing this summer!

From slimy gloop to space food to perfect bridges, become the brainiac you know you are, as you get elbow-deep in science! By the end of the week, you’ll have built an amazing rocket, experienced extreme science experiments and tested the laws of the universe. Brainiacs Features:

  • Make a hot air balloon together
  • Grow crystals
  • Build and launch a rocket
  • Visit to The International Exhibition of Sherlock Holmes 

5 Days
July 25-29 - SOLD OUT!
August 22-26

Public Fee: $285.00 (5 days) 
Member Fee: $256.50 (5 days) 

Gamecraft 1.0 - SOLD OUT!

Turn digital dreams into video game reality.

This camp offers gamers the ultimate challenge; design and construct a video game using Scratch programming! Campers learn the basics including creating levels, adding characters, objects, behaviours and sounds. They will be able to access their game online and continue improving it after camp is over. When campers aren’t working on games of their own, our instructors will provide game based challenges using Minecraft EDU software. NOTE: Students will need to bring their own headphones. Gamecraft features:

  • Design your own video game
  • Test other campers' games
  • Learning Scratch programming
  • Use Minecraft EDU software to complete challenges
  • Visit from video game deisgn experts 
  • Visit to The International Exhibition of Sherlock Holmes 

Camp Prerequisite: Basic knowledge of computers and the Microsoft Windows® Operating System 

5 Days
July 4-8
July 18-22
July 25-29
August 15-19
August 22-26 

4 Days
August 2-5 

Public Fee: $325.00 (5 days) or $265.00 (4 Days) 
Member Fee: $292.50 (5 days) or $238.50 (4 Days)

___________________________________________________________

Camps Available For Ages 11 to 12

Sci-Bots 2.0 - SOLD OUT!

All robots, all the time.

Become the brain behind our new EV3 robots! Campers will work with a partner to build, program, and test their robotic creations using the EV3 robotics system. This programming camp is designed for campers who can’t leave a problem unsolved. Come & take the Sci-Bot challenge! Sci-Bots 2.0 will program robots to aim, fire, and fight in the Robot Olympics! Sci-Bots features:

  • Program the robots to respond to colours, sounds, and movement.
  • Program the robots to follow lines and collect pieces.
  • Build attachments for the robots to accomplish various tasks. 
  • Visit to The International Exhibition of Sherlock Holmes 

5 Days
July 18-22
August 15-19 

Public Fee: $325.00 (5 days) 
Member Fee: $292.50 (5 days) 

___________________________________________________________

Camps Available For Ages 12 to 14 

Gamecraft 2.0 - SOLD OUT!

Turn digital dreams into video game reality.

his camp offers gamers the ultimate challenge; design and construct a video game using Scratch programming! Campers learn the basics including creating levels, adding characters, objects, behaviours and sounds. They will be able to access their game online and continue improving it after camp is over. When campers aren’t working on games of their own, our instructors will provide game based challenges using Minecraft EDU software. NOTE: Students will need to bring their own headphones. Gamecraft features:

  • Design your own video game
  • Test other campers' games
  • Learning Scratch programming
  • Use Minecraft EDU software to complete challenges
  • Visit from video game deisgn experts 
  • Visit to The International Exhibition of Sherlock Holmes 

Camp Prerequisite: Basic knowledge of computers and the Microsoft Windows® Operating System

5 Days
July 11-15
August 8-12

Public Fee: $325.00 (5 days) 
Member Fee: $292.50 (5 days) 

______________________________

How to Register

Registration  now open!

Online: Click here

By telephone at: 780-451-3344
Monday to Friday: 8:30 am – 5:00 pm 
Saturday and Sunday: 9:30 am – 5:00 pm

In person at our Box Office:
11211 142 Street NW, Edmonton, AB T5M 4A1
Daily: 10:00 am – 5:00 pm

Substitution of certain program elements subject to change without notice.

TELUS World of Science Annual Members receive a discount on all Camps. Details on becoming a Member.

Camp fees include drop-off starting at 8:45 am and pick-up by 4:15 pm.

Refund Policy

 Refunds will be granted upon written email request 28 days prior to the first day of the registered camp. No refund will be issued with less than 28 days' notice before camp start date. An administration fee of $15.00 will be assessed on all refunds except in the case of medical conditions that are accompanied by a Medical Certificate.

Special Pre & Post-Camp Supervision

$37.50 (+ GST) per participant for 5 Day camps and $30.00 (+ GST) for 4 Day camps . This program is ideal for parents who need to drop their children off more than 15 minutes before the start of any camp. Morning pre-camp supervision will be held from 7:30 am to 8:45 am in the lunchroom and post-camp supervision will be held from 4:15 pm to 5:30 pm. There will be a $25.00 (+GST) late pick-up fee charged, for every 15 minutes (or portion thereof) beyond the 5:30 pm pick-up time.

NOTE: Camps run from 9:00 am until 4:00 pm and include early drop off. If you drop your child off between 8:45 am and 9:00 am please do so directly in the camp rooms.

Camp Lunch Program

The Easy, Economical Way to Feed a Growing Mind

Purchase your child's lunch for the whole week of camps, so you won’t have to worry about them carrying cash around or having to prepare their lunches. You can even plan your child’s meal for the week by using our handy menu selections.  Lunch packages can be purchased at the same time as your camp booking. Purchase the Lunch Program for $40.00 (+ GST) for 5 day camps and $32.00 (+GST) for 4 day camps in advance of the first day of camp. 

Each lunch pak includes: Apple slices, Yogurt, Fresh Baked Cookie and Milk/Juice box or Water. 

Daily Choice of:

  • Pak 1 – All Beef Hot Dog
    Pak 2 - 2 Slices of Cheese Pizza 
  • Pak 3 – Deli Ham Sandwich
  • Pak 4 – Cheese Sandwich

The Summer Camp Lunch Program offers is available exclusively for Camp participants.

Visit Camp Information for more camp details.